General Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Alliants Ltd. (“we”, “us”, Alliants”) understands that your privacy is important to you. We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data, which is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This Privacy Policy describes how we process and protect your personal data in connection with our business activities, such as the provision of information and services through our websites, the provision of information through emails and newsletters, evaluating information on job applicants, the processing of information on our employees, the receipt of visitors at our offices, etc.

We will comply with data protection laws and principles, which means that your personal data will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • Accurate and kept up to date;
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about;
  • Kept securely.

2. Processing of personal data

2.1. Visitors of our website(s)

Our websites are:

Personal data and purposes

If you visit our website(s), we may place cookies. Cookies are small text files that may be placed on your computer, tablet or mobile, by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work from a technical perspective, function more efficiently and/or to provide information to the owners of the website. Some of these cookies are essential for a service to work properly, for instance for the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or for the provision of an ‘information society service’. Cookies of these types are called “necessary” cookies.

Which personal data may be processed through the placement of certain cookies and for which purposes, is explained in our Cookie Declaration. As you can read there, we will never place cookies without your consent other than the cookies necessary for just serving you the website.

If you book a demo through our website, we ask you to submit your:

  • first name,
  • last name,
  • email address
  • and company name

These are the sole personal data that we process after your request for a demo. The purpose of processing is to be able to fulfil your request and to follow up once we have provided to you access to our demo software.

In case you use the contact form on our website, we ask you to submit your:

  • first name,
  • last name,
  • email address
  • and company name

These are the sole personal data that we process after your request for being contacted by us. The purpose of processing is to be able to fulfil your request to be contacted.

In case you call us by phone on the number mentioned on our websites, we may process your:

  • first name,
  • last name,
  • email address,
  • phone number
  • and reasons for contacting us

We do so in order to be able to provide the appropriate follow-up to your request.

Legal basis and data retention

The law states that we can place necessary cookies on your device if you visit our website. For the placement of all other types of cookies, we must and will get your consent first. For a description of all the available types of cookies, as well as for providing your consent to the placing of certain cookies, please see the Cookie Declaration. We also explain there, what the purpose of each cookie is and for which period of time each cookie may be stored.

In case you make use of the possibility to request a demo or submit a contact request through our website, or in case you contact us on the phone number shown on our website, we process your personal data on the basis of your consent. By actively contacting us through submitting your contact details and/or through phoning us with the intent to receive feedback and/or temporal access rights to our software, you provide your consent to us following up your request, for which we need the contact details that you provide to us. We may store the personal data provided by you as a result of requesting a demo or to be contacted or as a result of placing a phone call to us, for a period of up to 1 year after you provide such information to
us.

Data recipients and international data transfer

The personal data we process as a result of your use of our website and/or as a result of your request for a demo or to be contacted or as a result of your phone call to us, will be exclusively used by our own employees and contractors for the purpose set forth above. In addition thereto, we inform you that we use a third-party service to manage, host and publish our website (https://webflow.com/) and a third party provider of consent management (www.cookiebot.com). For their privacy policies, we kindly refer you to the websites of those providers. Your personal data may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.


3. Emails, e-newsletters and email marketing

Personal data and purposes

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with our office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

Further, we would like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing information by email from us, you may opt out at any time.

In order to deliver our e-newsletters and email campaigns, we use third-party providers:

We also use this to send out updates about our products, to registered users of these products. We will store your email address and other relevant personal data only as long as is needed for sending you these emails.

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including single pixel gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletters and email marketing. We send e-newsletters and email marketing campaigns to those people who have opted in to receive these.  We offer the ability on each of these to opt out, using the links provided.  

Legal basis

With respect to email, e-newsletters and email marketing, we process your personal data based on your explicit consent.

Data retention

Incoming emails will be stored for as long as required in order to comply with mandatory or auditing requirements. Further, we endeavor to only collect personal data that are necessary for the purposes for which they are collected, and to retain such data for no longer than is necessary for such purposes.

Data recipients and international data transfer

Your personal data may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.


4. Customers

Personal data and purposes

We may process the name, contact details and job title of employees of our customers. In addition, in case a customer is a sole proprietorship, the personal data of such natural person customer we may process includes bank account details and home address of the sole proprietorship.  

Legal basis

The legal basis for processing personal data of (employees of) customers is our legitimate interests. In order to be able to perform and deliver software and/or services under a contract with our customer, we need the contact details of the employees of the customer that are involved in the implementation, management and support of our services and software to be delivered to the customer. In case the customer is a sole proprietorship, the legal basis for the processing of personal data is the necessity for the performance of a contract with the sole proprietorship (natural person) customer.

Data retention

The personal data of employees of customers will be stored until 1 year after termination of our relationship with the customer, or longer in case such longer period is required to fulfil our obligations under any applicable law or regulation.

Data recipients and international data transfer

We will not share your personal data for marketing or other purposes with companies outside of Alliants, nor will this data be sent outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). In processing your order, we may send your details to, and also use information from, credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.


5. Job applicants

Personal data and purposes

When individuals apply or are being proposed to work at us, we may use all personal data supplied to us with the sole purpose to process and evaluate their application (including the purposes to assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the work or role you are being considered for and to carry out background and reference checks, where applicable), communicate with you about the recruitment process, to monitor our general recruitment and hiring processes and statistics and finally, to comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

In general, we collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

  • From you directly: this may include any personal data that you provide us over the phone, by email, by post, through our website or through our social media channels such as LinkedIn or Twitter. It also includes information contained in documents that you supply to us, such as your passport or driving licence;
  • From a job board: where you are registered on a job board and you have indicated or are marked as someone with the skills and experience relevant to our business, we may obtain your personal data from that job board;
  • From a professional networking website: where you are registered on a professional networking website such as LinkedIn and you have indicated or are marked as someone with the skills and experience relevant to our business, we may obtain your personal data from that networking site;
  • From recruitment agencies that you are registered with and/or who we engage to source suitable candidates for our business.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers.

Personal data we may process may include the personal data that is typically included in a curriculum vitae and covering letter. It may also include the information you have provided as part of our general application process, such as: name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history (including remuneration), skills, qualifications, your entitlement to work in a certain jurisdiction, as well as any information you provide to us during an interview (whether face-to-face or telephone). We may also collect, store and use the following types of more sensitive personal information: information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions; information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records; information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we process sensitive personal data, we will use it in the following ways:‍

  • We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting;
  • We may conduct criminal conviction checks if the role requires a high degree of trust and integrity or is required due to the nature of our or our clients’ business.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of personal data of job applicants is that it either may be necessary for the taking of steps prior to the execution of a contract between the job applicant and us, or in case some personal data provided are not necessary, we assume your consent to processing such personal data based on your voluntary and active submission of such information to us.

Data retention

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 1 month after the recruitment activity has been completed unless you explicitly consent to retention for a period of 1 year after the recruitment activity; thereafter it will be destroyed or deleted. Further, we retain de-personalised statistical information about job applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

Data recipients and international data transfer

Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a “disclosure” from the Criminal Records Bureau, we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law. Other than this, we do not share data with any third parties.


6. Employees and contractors

Personal data and purposes

In case we enter into an employment agreement, or alternatively a contractor services agreement with you, we process the personal data you have provided to us during your application with us. In addition, we process personal data such as your social security number or trade register number, your salary or fee, number of holidays and sickness leave, job title, lease car licence plate number, evaluations, etc. The purposes of processing of such data are partly to be able to perform the contract with you or to be able to comply with our legal obligations, and partly to monitor and evaluate the relationship with you.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of some of the personal data of employees and contractors is the necessity of such processing for the performance of a contract to which the employee or contractor is a party. Other legal bases for the processing of such data are the necessity for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or the necessity for the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by us.

Data retention

We store the personal data of former employees and former contractors for the applicable mandatory periods. Thereafter, we may de-personalise such data for on-going statistical analysis.

Data recipients and international data transfer

Recipients of personal data of employees and contractors may include our own employees, as well as organisations processing information of employees on sickness, insurance, pension and salary.


7. Visitors of our offices

Personal data and purposes

When you visit our offices, we may register and may further process your name, time-in/time-out and contact person you are visiting. We do this for security reasons. It provides us the possibility to control who is entering and leaving our premises and to be aware of who is in the building(s) in case of an emergency situation.  

Legal basis

The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest.

Data retention

The personal data of visitors will be deleted no later than 3 months after the visit.

Data recipients and international data transfer

The data recipients of such personal/visit data are employees of us. The data will not be provided to third-parties, unless required by law. The personal data will not be transferred outside of the UK.

8. In case you do not consent

In case the legal basis for processing of your personal data as mentioned in the previous sections is not based on a statutory or contractual requirement nor on a requirement necessary to enter into a contract with us, you are not obliged to provide to us your consent to the processing of your personal data. If you do not provide your consent, or in case you retract an earlier provided consent to the processing of personal data, then we will delete from our systems all your personal data and therefore you will no longer receive any newsletters that you may have been subscribed to, or other such promotional, marketing or similar communications from us you have opted in to and you will not get any response from us on any requests or questions you have submitted to us. Furthermore, if you do not provide your consent, or you retract your consent, you may still make use of our websites, use our software and services for which you legally received a license, and you may visit our offices. In case however you would retract your consent to processing your personal data in a job application process, we will no longer be able to consider you for a position with us.

9. Your rights

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected or updated, and in certain circumstances, to be erased. In addition, in certain situations, you have the rights to restriction of, respectively to object to, processing of your personal information and you have the right to portability of the personal information we hold on you. You also have the right to not be exclusively subject to automated decision making based on your personal data (or profiles related thereto). If processing of your personal data by us is based on your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before the withdrawal). You have the right to claim damages in relation to any breach by us of the provisions of any applicable privacy law prevailing at the time.

If you would like to exercise one or more of these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the country of your residence, which in the United Kingdom would be the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

10. Profiling

We inform you that we do not make use of automated decision-making, including profiling.

11. Security

We have implemented relevant technical and organisational measures for the security and protection of your personal data under our direct control, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. Further, we have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

For the security measures of the third-party providers we engage, we refer to the links shown in the sections on those third-party services elsewhere in this policy.

12. Who we are and how to contact us

We are Alliants Ltd, a private limited company established under the laws of England, located at Universal Marina, Crableck Lane, Sarisbury Green, Southampton, SO31 7ZN, United Kingdom. We are registered with the Companies House under number 6868886 and we are registered with the ICO under number Z2906616.

With respect to your personal data, we are the ‘controller’ as referred to in applicable privacy laws.

Our aim is to be transparent to you about cookies, personal data and privacy. We will not process your personal data for other purposes than as described in this privacy policy. We will process your personal data in an adequate and relevant way and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed. We will not process personal data that we know or reasonably should know to be incorrect or not updated; in forthcoming cases we will update your personal data.

If you have any questions, remarks or complaints, feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer, Mr Nick Wood, by sending an email to: support@alliants.com or by sending a letter to Mr Wood at the aforementioned address.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy. We will inform you in case these changes are material, provided that we avail of your contact details.

Last update: 3 December 2019