Candidate Privacy Notice

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS DOCUMENT?

Alliants Limited (“Alliants”, “us” or “we”) is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You are being sent a copy of this privacy notice because you have applied for a role with us (whether as an employee, worker or contractor)., or you been identified as a possible candidate by us. This notice makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

• Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;

• Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;

• Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;

• Accurate and kept up to date;

• Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about;

• Kept securely.

THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

• The information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae (and covering letter);

• The information you have provided as part of our general application process, such as: name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history (including remuneration), skills, qualifications, your entitlement to work in the UK;

• Any information you provide to us during an interview (whether face-to-face or telephone).

We may also collect, store and use the following types of more sensitive personal information:

• Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions;

• Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records;

• Information about criminal convictions and offences.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

• From you directly: this may include any personal data that you provide us over the phone, by email, by post, through our website or through our social media channels such as LinkedIn or Twitter. It also includes information contained in documents that you supply to us, such as your passport or driving licence;

• From a job board: where you are registered on a job board and you have indicated or are marked as someone with the skills and experience relevant to our business, we may obtain your personal data from that job board;

• From a professional networking website: where you are registered on a professional networking website such as LinkedIn and you have indicated or are marked as someone with the skills and experience relevant to our business, we may obtain your personal data from that networking site;

• From recruitment agencies that you are registered with and/or who we engage to source suitable candidates for our business.

We will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers, including information from criminal records checks (where required).

HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

• Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the work or role you are being considered for;

• Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable;

• Communicate with you about the recruitment process;

• Keep records related to our hiring processes;

• Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. This is the primary legal basis upon which we rely to process your data.

In some cases, we also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract of employment (or consultancy services agreement) with you, or to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts. We may also need to process data to exercise our rights under law related to employment or (only where applicable) to enable us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

We will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment process of which you are a part.

If you fail to provide personal information


If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require a credit check or references for this role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

HOW WE USE SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Where we process sensitive personal data, we will use it in the following ways:

• We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process;

• We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting;

• We may conduct criminal conviction checks if the role requires a high degree of trust and integrity or is required due to the nature of our clients’ business.

We have in place an appropriate policy document and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

DATA SHARING

Other than third party background check providers and (where required) the Disclosure & Barring Service, we do not share data with any third parties.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from our DPO (please email info@alliants.com specifying that the matter is for the attention of the DPO).

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your personal information for a period of 12 months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint or employ you to. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the DPO in writing.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the DPO at info@alliants.com specifying that the email is for the attention of the DPO.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.